Thursday, May 31, 2012

Welcome Summer!

Hey Beauties! 
Happy Thursday!
Here is what's on my mind this beautiful morning.

1. I am in vacation hangover mode.  Seriously.  It didn't hit me until I rolled in to work Wednesday morning, but it hit hard.  I miss the beach, I miss mid-day naps, and I miss carefree days!  Time to start planning the next road trip :) Until then, Zac Brown Band and Kenny Chesney will be on re-play on the ipod.


2. Is the bachelorette cheesier than ever this year?  Singing with the muppets was one thing, but now the mass crowds cheering on every date?!?!  That's ok, I'm still hooked. 


3. My summer calendar is quickly filling up!  Between weddings, holidays and festivals, it is sure to be a summer to remember.   I'm loving all of the summer events in Nashville too.  I have my eye on the Symphony Concert Series in the Park, CMA fest, and of course live music at Arrington Vineyards

4.  The wedding I attended last weekend was beautiful, to say the least.  Its so exciting to see photos start popping up on my FB feed of the gorgeous event.  Check out this perfect pic. 

5. One of my favorite things about summer is the grill!  Is there anything better than a perfectly grilled dinner and no pots and pans to clean up?  Good news, I know a master griller, so I'm set.
6.  Did you know its 92 days until it's "Football Time in Tennessee?!?"  Just wondering :)  UT is honored with playing the first game of the year the Chick-fil-a Kickoff Game! 



Monday, May 28, 2012

Got My Toes in the Water

Having a great time at the beach in Destin for The Faulkner's wedding festivities :) sun, seafood, and sand! I hope you are having a great holiday weekend and here are a few photos to hold you over until I get back.

Friday, May 25, 2012

Love is a Verb/5 Love Languages

I'm still hooked on the new John Mayer album....especially track 8, Love is a Verb.
Here are the lyrics:
 
Love is a verb
It ain't a thing
It's not something you own
It's not something you scream

When you show me love
I don't need your words
Yeah love ain't a thing
Love is a verb
Love ain't a thing
Love is a verb

Love ain't a crutch
It ain't an excuse
No you can't get through love
On just a pile of IOUS

Love ain't a drug
Despite what you've heard
Yeah love ain't a thing
Love is a verb
Love ain't a thing
Love is a verb

So you gotta show, show, show me
Show, show, show me
Show, show, show me
That love is a verb
 
"Love Is A Verb" as written by John Mayer
Lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC

It instantly reminded me of the book The 5 Love Languages by Gary Chapman. 


Often we fall into a rut and think that love should just happen.  It should always be easy and fun.  Well, I hate to break it to ya, but LOVE takes work.....why? Cause LOVE is a verb!  Here is your quick Julie synopsis of the book. 

Everyone has a primary love language in which to fill his or her love tank.  The 5 languages are words of affirmation, acts of service, gifts, personal touch, and quality time.  You can usually identify your primary love language by the one you tend to show the most often.  After you do a little soul searching, I bet you can identify your primary language and that of your significant other.  The funny thing is, more often than not, they are probably not the same, hence the feeling of "an empty love tank".  You may cook dinner every night to show your love, but all he wants is to hear words of appreciation and affirmation.  Learning each other's love language is the key to knowing how to keep love tanks full. 
 
The moral of the story is love takes hard work.  Love is a verb.  IOUs don't cut it. 
 
Gary Chapman also has a book called Love is a Verb , maybe John read it :)  It is a collection of real life love stories. 
 
What's your love language?  Try this weekend to make a point to (as John puts it) SHOW love :)
 

 

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Dear John, I still love you!

As I mentioned yesterday, the new John Mayer album came out this week, and while listening to it, I was reminded of my 10+ year love affair with JM.  I think John Mayer was my first "real" concert.  2002, Mud Island, Memphis, TN.

Poor John has kinda gotten a bad rap....from dating Jessica Simpson, Jennifer Aniston, and Taylor Swift, he has the cocky player that won't commit label.  Especially after Taylor's song Dear John came out and said "you have a sick need to give love then take it away" and accusing him of playing "sick, twisted games".  Not to mention his less than flattering interviews.
To write his 5th studio album, Born and Raised, John retreated to Montana to get away from LA and NYC, out of the media spotlight and just get back to writing.  The album has a little of everything in it, it is soulful and playful, and parts of it sound like something straight from my dad's classic soft rock, hippie collection, with a bluesy/bluegrass flair (how is that for a description?!?) John is such a talented guitarist and lyricist....I appreciate the genuine talent. 


I'm loving this new album.  So far my favorites are....

Love is a Verb
Love is a verb, it ain't a thing, it's not something you hold, it's not something you scream.
Love ain't a crutch, It ain't an excuse, No you can't get through love, On just a pile of IOUs
So you gotta show, show, show me
Show, show, show me
Show, show, show me
That love is a verb

Shadow Days
It sucks to be honest and it hurts to be real....

I'm a good man with a good heart
Had a tough time, got a rough start
But I finally learned to let it go
Now I'm right here, and I'm right now
And I'm hoping, knowing somehow
That my shadows days are over
My shadow days are over now

Speak for Me
Now the cover of a Rolling Stone, ain't the cover of a Rolling Stone, and the music on my radio ain't supposed to make me feel alone. 

Oh, I will always love My Stupid Mouth, Why Georgia, I'm Gonna Find Another You, Stop this Train, Comfortable....I could go on forever. 

Me and John, we grew up together. 

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

What I'm Loving Wednesday!

I'm loving that I got in some good quality family time this past weekend :)  Congrats Nick on Graduation!


I'm loving that The Kinsland Firm's website launched this week.  Add that to our list of accomplishments....we designed and launched it ourselves!



I'm loving that my sister and her hubby are officially a home owner!  Fun projects to come, congrats Sarah and Colby!


I'm loving these 2 new happys I recently purchased to brighten my desk :)





(Flowers from home depot and mouse pad from Studio Elle ETSY)
I'm loving this new bikini I will be wearing Friday at the BEACH!


I'm loving that I am getting a few uninterrupted days with my attorney.



I'm loving some new tunes I have downloaded from ITunes. 




What are you loving?

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Tour Guide Tuesday: Nashville Zoo Brew


featuring......
Brew at the Zoo
I love to feature restaurants and attractions for Tour Guide Tuesday, but today I'm going to share an event.  Cute animals, craft beer, and summer time?  Sounds like a blast to me :)

When:  June 1, 2012 6:30-11:00
Where: Nashville Zoo at Grassmere

Brew at the Zoo is one of the biggest fundraisers for the Nashville Zoo.  Admission is $50, which includes entry to Brew at the Zoo as well as half price entry to the Zoo during the month of June.   Your ticket also includes commemorative pint glass and unlimited 3oz samples from over 25 craft breweries.  Several food trucks will be in attendance as well, (check out Grilled Cheeserie and Hoss Burgers).  The official after party for Brew at the Zoo-Nashville will be held at M.L Rose Craft Beer and Burgers.  

This event is sure to be a great way to support Nashville and have a ball!

Friday, May 18, 2012

Buzzing Like Neon

Hello 1992.....Welcome back!
Yes, neon is officially back in action. 

So, I used (think 1993) to have a shirt that was one-size-fits-all that said in neon
"You're Cool...NOT!"
Inappropriate and not flattering Funny, bright, and sassy....some things never change!  BUT, some things should NEVER come back in style.  Neon is not one of those things.  Sure in the 80s and 90s, we may have gone a little overboard with crazy fluorescent, but this second time around, neon can be your best friend.  Add a punch of color to the LBD, grab a bright accessory to pull everything together, and is it just me, or every time you wear neons, do you feel super tan? :) 

Check out these 2012 ways to rock the neon trend. 









Thursday, May 17, 2012

Meet Brianna!

I mentioned a few weeks ago that I had the opportunity to style an up-and-coming country music star for her album photo shoot!  Brianna Rashelle is a sassy 16-year-old with a passion for singing.  With the help of her renound producer, Kurt, her debut album is ready to go, but needed a great cover shot.  Here is the fun journey through my IPhone.

Friday night, we shopped for hours at one of my favorite Nashville boutiques, Blush, to stock up on everything we needed for the shoot.  I was so glad Bri was willing to try anything and everything on!

Bri and her gorgeous mom, Dawn



Early Saturday morning, we hopped up and got to hair and makeup in my condo, packed up my car and headed to the shoot location.  Check out Bri's first dressing room :)


Let the shoot start!  It was so much fun to play dress up all day!











What's your favorite look?